Accident Summary Nr: 117428.015 - Employee switching lighting parts is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411005.015 | 06/26/2019 | 238210 | M & M Electric Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a one-story commercial building. He was removing fluorescent light bulbs and parts and replacing them with LED. Employee #1 came into contact with energized parts transmitting 277 volts. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1411005.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |