Accident Summary Nr: 117409.015 - Highway work zone flagger is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410855.015 | 06/25/2019 | 237310 | Peter Baker & Son Co. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on June 25, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were working at a resurfacing project at a four-line divided highway. Employee #1 was working as flagger, signaling both construction and public traffic. The coworker was operating a ten-wheeled 2005 Sterling Acterra dump truck, and was hauling away the milled road surface. The coworker was backing up the truck to reposition it when the truck's rear passenger-side wheels struck and backed over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed. Investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing high visibility clothing and standing beneath a portable light tower when struck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410855.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |