Accident Summary Nr: 117367.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410570.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238910 | Keystone Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was assisting in the positioning of a steel plate being moved by an excavator to the end of a concrete culvert. The steel plate fell, striking Employee #1, who was killed as the result of crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410570.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |