Accident Summary Nr: 117246.015 - Employee is injured in fall after leaving platform of WAVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408868.015 | 06/17/2019 | 424480 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was standing in a Work Assist Vehicle (WAVE) order picker 8 to 10 feet from the ground retrieving boxes from a storage rack. The employee opened the gate of the WAVE and stepped onto the rack with her right foot and then climbed onto the side of the mid rail of the WAVE with her left foot to reach a bundle of boxes in order to cut the strapping. While trying to return to the WAVE platform, the employee fell to the floor and suffered multiple injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408868.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |