Accident Summary Nr: 117196.015 - Employee sprains back in fall from mobile platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407057.015 | 06/13/2019 | 453998 | Grand Traverse Container |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was adjusting the folding fins of a cardboard box conveyor. As the employee was adjusting the fins, a coworker spoke to him which distracted him enough to cause him to lose his balance and fall from the 40 inch mobile platform to the floor, resulting in a back sprain. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407057.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |