Accident Summary Nr: 117191.015 - Employee replacing light assembly is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408880.015 | 06/18/2019 | 238210 | B & T Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer job site. After removing a 2-foot by 4-foot florescent light assembly, he was attempting to replace it with a 2-foot by 2-foot LED light assembly. He was holding non-insulated wire strippers, apparently to strip insulation from a live wire that was carrying 227 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408880.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Electricians |