Accident Summary Nr: 117191.015 - Employee replacing light assembly is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 117191.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408880.01506/18/2019238210B & T Electric Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer job site. After removing a 2-foot by 4-foot florescent light assembly, he was attempting to replace it with a 2-foot by 2-foot LED light assembly. He was holding non-insulated wire strippers, apparently to strip insulation from a live wire that was carrying 227 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Hand Tool, Installing, Lighting Fixture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408880.015 19 M Fatality Electricians