Accident Summary Nr: 117166.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation by fan belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373819.015 | 01/25/2019 | 561790 | Enovity Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee and his coworker were engaged in diagnostic testing of an air handling unit. The employee was instructed to rotate the fan with hand while the coworker was inside the unit listening to the movement of the fan. The employee was moving the fan by rotating the fan motor with the palm of his hands when his finger was got caught between the fan belt and the pulley. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373819.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |