Accident Summary Nr: 117032.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407404.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238910 | T.W. Phillips Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at an excavation where a pipe would be installed. The coworker was operating an excavator, and Employee #1 was assisting as they set a precast concrete headwall (retaining wall) inside the excavation. The slab began to lean, and as they corrected its position and reset it, the concrete wall broke apart. Employee was killed when parts of the wall struck and crushed his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1407404.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |