Accident Summary Nr: 117005.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by backing trailer truck

Accident Summary Nr: 117005.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407235.01506/10/2019424910Wollenweber'S Trucking Company

Abstract: At 12:45p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was walking towards a forklift that was he was going to use to help load a trailer truck. The coworker, who was driving the trailer truck, began to back up when he heard a scream. The coworker pulled forward and found that he had caught the employee between the dock and the trailer, crushing him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Dock, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407235.015 29 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators