Accident Summary Nr: 116919.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 116919.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406568.01503/28/20191521236115317723775 - Stafford Construction Incorporated

Abstract: An employee working was assisting other crew members move a warning on the metal roof of a large warehouse type building. The employee stepped on a skylight and fell over 40 feet through the roof to the building floor below and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406568.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: