Accident Summary Nr: 116722.015 - Employee injures calf in fall from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404963.015 | 06/03/2019 | 721110 | Smiley Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was exercising new horses for guest rides when a deer jumped out from behind garbage cans. The deer spooked the horse and it took off bucking throwing the employee to the ground. The horse may have stepped on the employee during the incident. The employee suffered a significant swelling to his right calf and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404963.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury |