Accident Summary Nr: 116719.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404715.015 | 05/29/2019 | 423210 | Mattress Firm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1 was storing single box springs on the third level of the racking system. The employee was using an order picker fork lift to get to the working level. The employee fell from the platform, fracturing his skull. He was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404715.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |