Accident Summary Nr: 116670.015 - Forklift accident kills employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404565.015 | 05/30/2019 | 311911 | Mount Franklin Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was on a powered industrial truck that lifts the employee on a work platform. While in an elevated position, another forklift struck the employee's lift, causing it to fall over and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404565.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |