Accident Summary Nr: 116600.015 - Employee falls from unsecured decking and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383499.015 | 03/07/2019 | 238120 | Metal Supply Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1, a welder employed by a steel erection company, was engaged in steel erection and metal decking installation at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story commercial building. The metal decking was completed but the welding to secure all the decking panels was not accomplished. The employee was on the second floor to retrieve some materials when he stepped on a decking panel which had been placed on the beams but not secured. The panel, measuring approximately 60 inches by 42 inches, was displaced off the beams and fell to the lower level. The employee also fell, a fall height of approximately 19 feet, and struck sand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1383499.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |