Accident Summary Nr: 116551.015 - Employee installing decking fractures leg and hip in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403543.015 | 05/23/2019 | 238120 | Variable Steel Unlimited, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was decking the third level of a new three-story commercial building. As he installed a spreader sheet that measured approximately 18 feet long by 3 feet wide, he fell to the next level, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of leg and hip fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403543.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |