Accident Summary Nr: 116543.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while installing machine guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403396.015 | 05/24/2019 | 311812 | United States Bakery, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee had been adjusting the chain/sprocket timing on a bread packing machine. After the employee finished the adjustment, he reached behind the guard to tighten a bolt when he contacted the chain and sprocket. He amputated his fingertip and and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403396.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |