Accident Summary Nr: 116502.015 - Falling tree kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403174.015 | 05/23/2019 | 113310 | Bob Ashcraft Logging |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was timbering trees on a hillside. The employee made a hinge cut at the base of a large red oak tree. As the tree fell, another tree up the hill had vines intertwined in its canopy and was brought down with the oak tree. The other tree killed the employee when it struck the employee in the head, chest, right arm, and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403174.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |