Accident Summary Nr: 116470.015 - Employee is electrocuted when crane cable contacts power lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402851.015 | 05/21/2019 | 561730 | Kenneth F. Murtha Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was removing a hoist chain from a log when the crane cable contacted an overhead power line. The employee was killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402851.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |