Accident Summary Nr: 116365.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401980.015 | 05/20/2019 | 238160 | Prosperity Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a two-story residential structure. He was climbing a ladder to check where he needed to install some strips that had been painted. The ladder slipped and the employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck the top of the air conditioner unit. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and vertebrae, and contusions to other bones and areas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401980.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |