Accident Summary Nr: 116320.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in backhoe acc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401587.015 | 05/06/2019 | 926130 | Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 12:18 p.m. on May 6, 2019, two employees were reviewing documents between a backhoe and a 3 ft high concrete pad. The backhoe was finished digging so it let down the outriggers and began to move towards the concrete pad when it pinned both employees. One employee was killed and the other employee received serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401587.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1401587.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |