Accident Summary Nr: 116146309 - Construction Worker Fractures Wrist in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116146309 | 12/01/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Allied Restoration Corporation |
Abstract: On December 1, 2005, an employee was removing an existing roof on a warehouse, when he fell through a deteriorated roof panel. The employee suffered a broken wrist in the fall and was hospitalized. The company took all safety precautions before the accident occurred. Through interviews, it was revealed that prior to the accident; the proper inspection methods to identify damaged panels were conducted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116146309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |