Accident Summary Nr: 116145.015 - Employee caught finger in machine ram, amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399868.015 | 05/08/2019 | 332119 | Rolite Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was adjusting the air pressure on a reamer machine when he caught his right pinky finger in between the ram and a stationary part of the machine. He amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399868.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |