Accident Summary Nr: 116089.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399472.015 | 05/09/2019 | 332119 | Midway Products Group |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was training a coworker on a new part to be pressed in the OHMA-Staker Press #10067. The employee reached his hand into the press to adjust a part during the training exercise when the press was activated. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his right index and middle fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399472.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |