Accident Summary Nr: 116078.015 - Employee injures ribs in fall from slippery metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395111.015 | 04/22/2019 | 238320 | K & B Qualified Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was power washing the exterior siding of a residence in preparation for painting. He was working from the front porch roof, which he had accessed via an extension ladder. The roof was metal and covered with mold/algae. The employee, who did not use fall protection, fell from the porch roof to a rock walkway at surface, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of rib injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395111.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |