Accident Summary Nr: 116021.015 - Employee's index finger is partially amputated by fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380559.015 | 02/25/2019 | 811198 | Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was working for a tire dealer. The store also carried out automotive repairs. The employee had been working on a tire. He went to assist a coworker, who was working on the engine of a car. The employee was adjusting the engine belt. He asked a second coworker to start the car. The second coworker started the car while the employee was adjusting the belt. The second coworker did not warn the employee that he was going to start the engine. The employee's index finger was pulled in between the belt and pulley system of the car's engine. The employee suffered the amputation of his index finger at the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380559.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |