Accident Summary Nr: 115968.015 - Employee amputates toe when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398390.015 | 05/02/2019 | 213112 | Atlas Production Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee securing the slip on the pipe from beneath the platform when the pipe slipped and struck him on the foot. The employee amputated one toe and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398390.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |