Accident Summary Nr: 115727.015 - Employee fractures shoulder when struck by concrete hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363516.015 | 12/03/2018 | 238110 | Pacific Southwest Structures, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in construction of concrete parking structures. He was handling the rubber hose, 4-5 inches in diameter, that is used to deliver concrete slurry from a concrete boom truck to the pour location. As pumping resumed after a down time, there was a surge in the hose line as a clog cleared, and the hose whipped violently due to the release of energy/pressure that had built up. The hose struck the employee on the left side of his head, then whipped back and struck and fractured his right clavicle/shoulder bone. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the fractured shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363516.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |