Accident Summary Nr: 115445.015 - Employee is struck by core drilling bit, sustains broken leg

Accident Summary Nr: 115445.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393785.01504/17/2019541310Goodwyn, Mills And Cawood, Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided architectural services. He was using a core drilling machine to take samples from larger concrete samples. The hollow drill bit became stuck in the concrete sample. The base swung around and hit the employee in the leg. He suffered a fracture to his left leg, just below the knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Core Sampler Rig, Drill, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, PPE, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393785.015 59 M Hospitalized injury