Accident Summary Nr: 115417.015 - Employee's arm is lacerated when clothing is caught in an ir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393575.015 | 04/16/2019 | 812320 | Crown Linen Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee and a coworker were working inside on the production floor, feeding sheets into a Hypro II Ironer #3. While feeding sheets into the Hypro II Ironer #3, the employee's sweater became caught in the rotating shaft of the doffer roller, pulling the employee's left arm into the rotating shaft. The employee sustained a deep laceration to the left arm that effected the nerves, tendons and veins. Factors that may have caused or contributed to the accident was a lack of guarding of the rotating shafts, loose fitting clothing and hanging bags of linens. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393575.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury |