Accident Summary Nr: 115328.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and is killed from Carbon Mon

Accident Summary Nr: 115328.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393075.01504/12/2019111211Quality Pak Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was welding a farm hitch in a closed shop with the tractor running and was found unresponsive. The employee was killed from carbon monoxide inhalation.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Inhalation, Poisoning, Tractor--Truck, Unconsciousness, Ventilation, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393075.015 40 M Fatality Farm workers