Accident Summary Nr: 115324.015 - Employee drinks from water bottle and is sickened
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393027.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238320 | Straight Line Painting |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was performing putty work and final painting work to the interior of a commercial building. He picked up a water bottle, drank, and immediately began to vomit. Subsequent investigation revealed that the water bottle allegedly/apparently contained Startex paint thinner but was not labeled. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for ingestion of a toxic chemical, paint thinner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393027.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |