Accident Summary Nr: 115312.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation on batter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392955.015 | 04/09/2019 | 311615 | Equity Group - Georgia Division, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was clearing a blockage inside metal piping of a Nothum Batter Pro model Mod Pro PD 450 batter mixing machine. Pieces of chicken had accumulated inside the metal piping. As the employee reached inside the piping, the rotors inside the piping actuated. The middle finger on the employee's left hand middle finger came into contact with the rotors. The employee suffered a partial amputation to that finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392955.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |