Accident Summary Nr: 115220.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when struck by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392008.015 | 04/10/2019 | 423990 | Cousineau Wood Products |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was cleaning a piece of wood debris from under a saw's guard and caught his left hand's thumb when struck by the saw blade, amputating the tip of his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392008.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |