Accident Summary Nr: 115123.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by stock that fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391186.015 | 04/05/2019 | 423120 | United Auto Supply Of Syracuse, West, Inc. |
Abstract: At around 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2019, Employee # 1 was operating a WAVE type forklift in aisle CB. A coworker was operating Bendi type forklift in aisle CA. The coworker pushed the elevated stock, which was sitting on plastic skids, into aisle CB. The stock fell, striking Employee # 1. Employee # 1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391186.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |