Accident Summary Nr: 114912.015 - Employee receives head injury when falling pipe strikes back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387634.015 | 03/28/2019 | 238220 | Affordable Fire Protection Co. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee and coworker carried a twenty-one foot long by six-inch wide pipe on their shoulders. At some point, the coworker lost balance, fell and dropped the pipe, which rolled off the employees shoulder, bounced off the ground and struck the employee on the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized with a subdural hematoma and sprained neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387634.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |