Accident Summary Nr: 114795.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388114.015 | 03/26/2019 | 212321 | Comco Commercial Real Estate And Development Co. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was performing contract work for a real estate company that involved the filling of a pool associated with a courtyard apartment. After completing the job, the employee was cleaning his Bobcat Skid steer (Model Number: S70, Serial Number: A3W618234) in the parking lot of the apartment building. During cleaning, his neck became pinned between the boom bucket lift bar of the skid steer and its horizontal bar located above the driver-side caged seating area. There were no witnesses to the incident, which resulted in the employee's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388114.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |