Accident Summary Nr: 114781.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when struck by landscape trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387838.015 | 03/26/2019 | 561730 | Horticultural Ventures, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker, cleaning up an area that had some low laying brush behind a home that was located on an incline. The employee was using a STIHL HS 86 hedge trimmer to cut back the low laying brush and his coworker was behind him with a rake, collecting the cuttings. The employee walked forward on the inclined slope and a small rock came loose under his foot, lost his balance and fell backwards. The employee was struck by the trimmer and lacerated his right hand's fingers. The employee was transported to Palomar Hospital via ambulance, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387838.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |