Accident Summary Nr: 114669.015 - Two employees are killed when struck by skid-steer bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386974.015 | 03/21/2019 | 532490 | Landmark Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 20, 2019, two employees were installing a new control valve on a skid steer. While they were located beneath the bucket of the vehicle, it suddenly came down and struck them. Both employees were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386974.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | |
2 | 1386974.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |