Accident Summary Nr: 114524.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by moving belt for
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385652.015 | 03/15/2019 | 623311 | Atria Senior Living Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was standing to the side of a moving belt for an exposed exhaust fan motor and caught his finger in the belt, amputating its tip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385652.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |