Accident Summary Nr: 114508.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385566.015 | 09/21/2018 | 445110 | The Kroger Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was helping the truck driver to pick up small boxes that had fallen over on the refrigerated tractor trailer. About 5 minutes later the employee started feeling bad/ill, he then walked to the workstation in the dock area to call/page another manager. He leaned on the pole by the workstation for a few minutes. He walked to another area where he collapsed and died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385566.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |