Accident Summary Nr: 114480.015 - Employee setting up traffic protection signs incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382459.015 | 03/04/2019 | 237310 | Ca Transportation-Highways |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a state highway department, were preparing a section of freeway for repair/maintenance work. They were working as a team to close a shoulder lane and and establish a highway work zone. Coworker #1 was in front, operating the arrow board truck which carried cones and traffic signs. Employee #1, traveling on the truck, was tasked with setting up traffic signs. Coworker #2 was operating the shadow truck and watching the heavy traffic through his rear view mirror while driving behind the cone truck. The shadow truck's function was to protect employees from traffic hazards. Coworker #1 stopped the cone truck. Employee #1 exited the cone truck and began to assemble the traffic signs. Coworker #2 did not notice that the cone truck had stopped and that Employee #1 was on the back side of the arrow board. Coworker #2 continued to drive forward, and Employee #1 was caught and crushed between the shadow truck and the arrow board trailer. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a right knee injury, a head laceration, and a right shoulder blade contusion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382459.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |