Accident Summary Nr: 114455.015 - Employee catches finger in machine nip point and sustains av
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385239.015 | 03/13/2019 | 322211 | Westrock Converting Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning a print dye when his right hand was caught between the two moving print rolls in a nip point. The employee sustained a skin avulsion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385239.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |