Accident Summary Nr: 114310.015 - Employee sustains contusions in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383942.015 | 03/08/2019 | 336390 | Ks Kolbenschmidt Us Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 27, 2019, Employee #1 was working on the automate on Ford Line #6. The employee walked over to talk to a fellow employee in another area to discuss production information. She did not notice that her foot was inside of a bundled air hose. As the employee proceeded to leave the area, her foot caught in the are hose and she lost her balance, and fell. Employee #1 fell into a work table and then onto the floor, sustaining contusions to her torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383942.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |