Accident Summary Nr: 114301.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in centrifuge belt/pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383866.015 | 03/05/2019 | 311612 | Perdue Foods Llc |
Abstract: At around 4:00 p.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was using his right hand to "free-wheel" a belt/pulley that connects a motor to a Sharpels P-3000 Centrifuge in order to determine where a sound was coming from. The employee kept spinning the belt/pulley faster until his right hand came into contact with the pinch point, where the belt comes into contact with the pulley. At this point, the belt/pulley amputated the tip of his right third digit and caused fractures and lacerations to the fourth and fifth digits on his hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383866.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |