Accident Summary Nr: 114294.015 - Employee suffers burns to hands, face, and neck from radiant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360156.015 | 11/14/2018 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 8, 2018, fire crews were preparing to set backfires to stop the progression of a wildfire. The wind shifted and changed the direction of the fire, and the fire overcame the firefighters. Then, the firefighters attempted to retreat from the fire and attempted to cross over a barbed-wire fence. While getting to the other side of the fence, one of the firefighter's equipment was caught and caused the firefighter, who was the fire captain, to fall to the ground. The fire captain suffered burns to the hands, face, and neck. The fire captain was not wearing hand protection at the time of the incident. The fire captain was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360156.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |