Accident Summary Nr: 114233.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 114233.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348889.01509/25/2018238210Mr. Electric Of San Antonio

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a retail shopping mall. He was working from a portable 10-foot ladder and performing repairs/maintenance on an energized junction box and a two-bulb fluorescent light fixture when he sustained an electric shock. The employee fell from the ladder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head and back injuries and fractures to multiple ribs and the collarbone.

Keywords: Back, Collarbone, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Maintenance, Repair, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348889.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians