Accident Summary Nr: 114233.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348889.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238210 | Mr. Electric Of San Antonio |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a retail shopping mall. He was working from a portable 10-foot ladder and performing repairs/maintenance on an energized junction box and a two-bulb fluorescent light fixture when he sustained an electric shock. The employee fell from the ladder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head and back injuries and fractures to multiple ribs and the collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348889.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |