Accident Summary Nr: 114116.015 - Foreman is killed when skid steer falls down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382558.015 | 03/04/2019 | 238910 | Azarian Wrecking, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a demolition company, was operating a skid steer loader at a multiemployer construction project, a nine-story commercial building that was being renovated. He was on the seventh floor and using the loader to remove clay brick that covered an elevator shaft. As he removed overhead bricks by pulling them down with the loader's bucket, the machine's rear wheels rose off the work surface, and the loader fell down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell with the loader, a fall height of approximately 82 feet. He incurred blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382558.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |