Accident Summary Nr: 114098.015 - Employee slips under vehicle wheel and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382364.015 | 01/24/2019 | 8361 | 623312 | 317723151 - Rogue Valley Manor |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was transporting residents to the bank. and pulled the vehicle into a parking space before stepping out. The employee reached in to stop the vehicle when it started to roll forward and slipped under the van's wheel. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382364.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |