Accident Summary Nr: 114077.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and receives seven rib fr

Accident Summary Nr: 114077.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380743.01502/28/2019237990Saginaw County Road Commission

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee and two coworkers made wedge cuts into a thirty-inch diameter tree. When the tree fell in the opposite direction the employee expected, the employee was struck by the tree and was hospitalized with seven rib fractures, lung puncture and left knee sprain.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Knee, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Sprain, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1380743.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: