Accident Summary Nr: 114077.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and receives seven rib fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380743.015 | 02/28/2019 | 237990 | Saginaw County Road Commission |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee and two coworkers made wedge cuts into a thirty-inch diameter tree. When the tree fell in the opposite direction the employee expected, the employee was struck by the tree and was hospitalized with seven rib fractures, lung puncture and left knee sprain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380743.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |