Accident Summary Nr: 114042.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and receives leg and arm fractu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381934.015 | 02/28/2019 | 238290 | S. Gary Shoemaker Rigging & Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee worked from a scaffold to install metal trim on a new SACMI ATM 36 Spray Dryer for a Ceramic Slip. At some point, the employee fell approximately fifty feet from the scaffold and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the legs and arms and abdominal contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381934.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |